Privacy Information Notice

RED C Research & Marketing Ltd was incorporated in 2003 and is an independently Irish owned company. RED C is a market research agency and we have a responsibility to everyone who participates in research with us to ensure that we process their personal data with due care across our organisation.

RED C is registered as a data processor with the Data Protection Commissioner’s office and we abide by the Data Protection Act 1998 & 2003. RED C have undertaken organisational and technical changes in recent months in order to ensure compliance with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into effect on 25th May 2018. GDPR streamlines data privacy laws across the EU and is enforceable on companies who process the personal data of EU citizens.

RED C have appointed Janna Howard as our Data Protection Officer (DPO). Janna is responsible for ensuring adherence to data protection laws across the organisation. It is very important to us that any personal data that we process is in strict adherence to our data protection and IT policies. These policies have been implemented to ensure that adequate security and organisational measures are in place to protect any personal data that we process and to ensure compliance with data protection laws. In addition to this all of our staff has been given the necessary training.

What Is The Purpose Of This Privacy Notice?

RED C collect certain information about you in the course of operating our business. This notice sets out details of the information that we collect, how we process it and who we share it with. It also explains your rights under data protection law in relation to our processing of your data.

What Research Activities Are RED C Involved In?

RED C is a market research agency and we undertake research for an array of clients across different industry sectors. RED C really appreciate the participation of the public, our online panel and our client’s customers in the research projects we conduct. Your opinions and views are very important and provide businesses with information which helps them to improve existing products and services and to introduce new ones. It also helps businesses to understand what consumers want. Without input from people willing to participate in market research this would not be possible, therefore we very much appreciate your involvement.

We use different research methodologies which include the following:

  • Individual interviews – this is information obtained from people on a one-to-one basis. This might be captured face to face/by telephone by one of our RED C interviewers, or by self-completing a questionnaire online.
  • Focus Groups – this is where people are recruited in advance and asked to attend an open group discussion to gain a deeper understanding of their views or opinions in relation to a particular product, service or a proposed new concept. Generally eight people attend a focus group discussion and it lasts for 1-2 hours. People are advised of the topic of the discussion on recruitment and will also be advised what participation will entail i.e. whether they are required to complete a task, whether the discussion will be streamed or viewed by clients etc. Generally no special knowledge is required on the part of the participants as we are just interested in people’s attitudes and opinions. Everything is fully explained in advance to ensure that we have your informed consent.
  • Depth Interviews – in this instance people are recruited to participate in an interview with a member of our research team. The interview will take place face-to-face or via telephone and at a time and place convenient to you. Everything is fully explained in advance to ensure that we have your informed consent.
  • Hall tests –people are either pre-recruited in advance or are recruited on the street and asked to participate in research in a set venue which is generally a research facility or hotel meeting room in a city or large town. Participants may have to taste food products/drinks or view advertising or new product concepts. Everything is fully explained in advance to ensure that we have your informed consent.
  • Online interviews – is when an email invite or SMS message with an online link is sent to individuals requesting their participation in an online survey. An option to unsubscribe will always be provided.

 

Is The Data I Provide As A Research Participant Confidential?

All information we receive is treated in the strictest confidence. The information we collect from research participants on a survey or from a focus group/depth is combined and reports produced summarising findings.

What Personal Data Does RED C Collect And Why?

Personal data is the information that identifies you, such as your name, email or postal address. The following is the types of personal data we collect and the reasons why:

  • Demographic Details:
    If you participate in a survey we will ask demographic questions such as your age, marital status, occupation of main income earner etc. This provides us with important information about different subsets of the population. Collecting demographic information allows companies that undertake market research to meet the needs of different types of people. By using demographic information we can help clients shape product and service offerings, determine promotions and pricing, and sort customer groups based on needs and interests.
  • To Conduct Quality Control Checks:
    Conducting quality control is a necessary business activity for RED C as we are members of the Market Research Society (MRS) UK and European Society for Opinion and Market Research (ESOMAR) and we are therefore required to adhere to a set of benchmark research industry standards. These cover the recruitment, training and appraisal of fieldwork staff and the implementation of various administrative and validation procedures to maintain the quality and accuracy of data collected. In order to ensure we meet the required standards we contact people who have participated in our research projects to ask them some questions. In order to conduct a quality control check we require personal details such as your name, address and contact number so that a member of our quality control team can conduct this check. Participants are selected randomly for quality control checks across each of our projects. Please note that telephone calls may be monitored for quality control purposes and records of emails may be kept also for quality control purposes.
  • Blacklisting:
    We retain an individual’s telephone number if they inform us that they do not wish to take part in any further telephone surveys – it is only the telephone number that we retain and no other details. We also securely retain a list of email addresses of individuals who have instructed us not to contact them again in relation to any email surveys.
  • If You Participate In Prize Draws to Administer Your Participation:
    If you choose to participate in a prize draw we need your personal data to announce that you are the winner and to distribute the prize to you. For this process we will require your name, address, email address and contact number.
  • Interactions with Us:
    If you contact us we may record the details of this contact (i.e. phone calls, log of phone calls, email correspondence and hard copy correspondence) so that we can deal with your query.

 

Where Does RED C Collect Personal Data From?

Most of the personal data that we collect will be provided by you through your voluntary participation in a survey/focus group/depth interview with us. RED C have certain responsibilities in relation to the information we keep on computer or standard manual file about individuals. RED C can only accept personal data from our clients about their customers on condition that the data protection rules as outlined by the Data Protection Commissioner, and that RED C abide by, are met.

The Eight Data Protection Rules (Source: Data Protection Commissioners Website)

  1. Obtain and process the information fairly
  2. Keep it only for one or more specified and lawful purposes
  3. Process it only in ways compatible with the purposes for which it was given to you initially
  4. Keep it safe and secure
  5. Keep it accurate and up to date
  6. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  7. Retain it no longer than is necessary for the specified purpose or purposes
  8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to any individual, on request

 

In order to process certain personal data in relation to you, (which may include sensitive data on some of our projects), for certain purposes such as surveys and participation in focus groups/depths we may need to get your consent. When we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time during your participation in a survey or focus group/depth or by using the unsubscribe option at the bottom of any online survey invite or SMS that you are sent. At the data collection stage RED C will ensure that the minimum conditions for informed consent are met and individuals can only participate in the research once they have provided consent by clear affirmative action.

Who Do We Share Your Personal Data With?

We share your personal data with the following third parties:

  • Clients – RED C can only provide personal data captured during an interview to our clients if the participant has provided consent at the end of the survey/focus group/depth for us to do this.
  • Service Providers – we rely on trusted third parties to help us run our business and to provide us with specialised services. These can include companies that provide IT services (e.g. software providers), legal advisors, accountants and consultants. Where our service providers have access to your personal data, we ensure they are subject to appropriate safeguards and that they only use the data as per our strict instructions.
  • Sub-contractors – we ensure that any sub-contractors that we use are subject to appropriate safeguards and that they only use the data as per our strict instructions.
  • Regulators – in certain circumstances RED C is obliged to provide information to a regulator (e.g. in the investigation of complaints).
  • Other third parties – we may be required to disclose personal information at the request of governmental or law enforcement agencies. We will only share this information when we have your valid consent or in the event that we are legally obliged to do so.

 

Transfers Outside Of the European Economic Area (EEA)

If we transfer your personal data outside of the EEA we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to protect your personal data and to comply with our obligations under applicable data protection law. This may mean that we enter into contracts in the form approved by the European Commission, or we ensure that the company to which we transfer your personal data has agreed to abide by an approved transfer mechanism, such as the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. If you would like further details about the measures we have taken in relation to the transfer of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer on the contact details provided below.

How Do We Secure The Data?

Your personal data is treated strictly confidential and we have taken the appropriate technical and organisational security measures against loss or unlawful processing of this data. To this purpose we use several security techniques including secure servers, firewalls and encryption, as well as physical safeguard of the locations where data is stored.

Retention of Personal Data

RED C will retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary for the purpose for which we collected it, as communicated to you as part of the consent, or as long as the law prescribes.

Your Rights

You have various rights under data protection law, subject to certain exemptions, in connection with our processing of your personal data:

  • Right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • Right to rectification – you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • Right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

In order to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

Amendments

RED C reserves the right to change any of the terms of this privacy policy at any time and without notice. RED C therefore recommends that you review this privacy information notice from time to time or before participating in a research project.

Who to Contact In Relation To the Processing Of Your Data?

If you have any queries or requests in connection with our processing of your personal data, you can get in touch with us using the following contact details:

Data Protection Officer Contact Details:Janna Howard

Name: Janna Howard
Tel: (01) 818 6316
Email: janna.howard@redcresearch.ie
Address: RED C Research & Marketing Ltd, Ground Floor, Block G, East Point Business Park, Alfie Byrne Road, Dublin 3, Ireland, D03 H23N1

Members of the public have the right to lodge a complaint with the office of the Data Protection Commissioner and guidelines on how to do this can be found on their website.

Top